Saturday, September 22, 2012

Nature Republic 92% Aloe Vera Soothing Gel, reviewed and depotted :D

Since Cosmopolitan Indonesia provided their lovely readers with a tub of Nature Republics 92% Aloe Vera Soothing Gel (i've stated about it in my september haul post), i decided to write this review. Maybe it could help you to know the product better.
I bought this one last July, and i'm still keeping the free one sealed.

2 font cover of Cosmopolitan Indonesia, september edition


Aloe Vera 92% Soothing Gel is one of Nature Republic's best seller product. It's contains of 92% aloe vera that helps to calm the redness and dry skin stimulated by sun and also provided moisture.
According to nature republic, theres several way to use aloe vera (instead of only for redness and dry skin) :

and here's the amazing product :


I love their cover design, it's clean-look and describe the insider very well.

.. open the lid and here's the product inside!


it's a big big tub, contains 300ml of product, it's bigger than usual body butter in Indonesia *LOL
the tub is lovely, it's clear green tub made from plastic.

here's the size compare to my iPod Touch, doesn't it's big?


ingredients list :
aloe barbadensis leaf extract (92%), alcohol, glyceryl polyacrylate, dipropylene glycol, butylene glycol, glycerin, propylene glycol, 1,2-hexanediol, polyglutamic acid, betaine, sodium hyaluronate, carendula officinalis flower extract, mentha viridis (spearmint) extract, melissa officinalis extract, carbomer, PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil, triethanolamine, phenoxyethanol, water, parfum, disodium edta

it's formulated without parabens, mineral oil and artificial colors. But sadly, it's still contains alcohol and parfum (perfume). Oh well, there's nothing perfect.

and because it's only contains of natural preservatives, it's better for not keeping it for long time. 6 month will be good, but if more than that, you might have to throw it ..
(´・ω・`)

and here's the product on my hand.

It's a clear aloe gel with a slight cool sensation (even if it's outside refrigerator) which is not sticky. It's easy to absorb and light weight. Feels like you're use nothing once it's absorbed.

i really love this, i use it as body lotion's substitute, for my chapped hands, moisturizing my face and gives a cool sensation to my eyes when i'm tired 

the only problem with it is it comes in jar, which is not hygienic, because you have to dip your finger down. I'm used to use small spatula to help me, but now i decided to depot it into a pump bottle, yay!



all i need are :
a cleaned bottle with pump
spatula
product

no special direction, just take product with spatula, and fill the bottle spoon-by-spoon. It's quite easy to moving it, just put product in the bottle mouth and tap!
the product will go down it self (ノ´∀`*)ノ



i'm finish~
now i have a bottle of aloe vera, and there's few amount in tub, for my today's usage.


blub blub blub blub


the tub is almost empty! yay!
i'm gonna use the tub for drying my brushes .. hahaha ..


the bottle i used is used to be Kose Softymo Speedy Cleansing Oil's bottle. It could be fill with 230ml of product, and compared to another pump bottle, it's drop fewer amounts of product (because its supposed to be drop only few amount to clean face).

see the 230ml sign?
^^

for me, it's a amazing product i will repurchase once it's empty. In indonesia, it can be easily purchase through online shop or if you stay in Jakarta, i heard that Nature Republic will open their store there (thats why they gives the sample through cosmopolitan indonesia! psst!)

thanks for reading, hope you enjoy it ..
and if you dont mind, follow me ^^

Follow on Bloglovin






15 comments:

  1. I use kose softymo too!! OOT
    I move my aloe gel in an empty TSF serum bottle (tea tree one) and bring it everywhere.

    hanaiyzm.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aku tag award disini ya.. Mampiirr... http://hanaiyzm.blogspot.com/2012/09/my-first-award-versatile-blogger.html

      Delete
  2. wah samaan, aku juga ngedepot ke beberapa jar kecil dan botol TBS, biar bisa dibawa ke mana-mana dan lebih higienis, kalo colek langsung dr jar gedenya, takutnya ntar ga higienis. So far aku suka banget dg produk ni, buat sleeping mask apalagi.

    ReplyDelete
  3. @ sekar : TSF tea tree? botolnya kaca kan tuh? ga fragile ya? .. atau emang aku nya yg clumsy? *LoL
    habis ini dimampirin yah say :D

    @ mutiara : coba jadiin primer juga, aduh bagus banget deh ini, muyus muyus muyus .. apalagi ditambah primer beneran .. :love:

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Serumnya botol plastik klo emulsion yg botol kaca.

      Delete
  4. Hi, tania, u got nice review here^^
    I use it too, but for hand and body only. It felt so refreshing on my skin. But It tends to make me break out if I use it on my face.

    btw I'm ur new follower, hope u like to follow me back. I'm at : baladapenulisamatir.blogspot.com
    thank u^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you've got a very nice name for a blog .. haha ..

      will visit yours very soon ;)

      Delete
  5. thanks for posting http://www.bookmydoctor.com/health-article/health-benefits-of-aloe-vera-233/

    ReplyDelete
  6. hi may i ask,if fill it inside a bottle, is the pump working /able to pump the gel up?._.?im worry if it stucks>_<

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. it works, dear, dont worry ^^

      it's a gel alike, not so thick, the pump is working as well :)

      Delete
  7. Makk,,

    Your review made me want to buy the product NOW. hauhauhau.. Will BBM you and ask questions ;)

    Good job lady turquoise *two thumbs up*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks for visiting maaak ..

      BBM replied ;)

      Delete
  8. Do we have to keep it refrigerated? If not, would it go bad or become not cool?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. no, you dont have to.
      i never keep mine in fridge (too lazy for that) and it's still good.

      but when it's only few left, you need to finish it faster. If not, it would be clumpy.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...